Storm Watch, Cancellations, School Buses

Brought to you by:

Click here to send us your cancellations

Friday

SCHOOL BUSES

Late

  • First Student route 108 out of Sunnybrae PS is running 25 minutes late.

Cancelled

  • none at this time; check back for updates

CLOSURES & CANCELLATIONS

  • none at this time; check back for updates

WEATHER WARNINGS, WATCHES and ADVISORIES

A Flood Warning is currently in effect for the Moon River/Bala Reach, the North Branch of the Muskoka River sub-watershed and the South Branch of the Muskoka River.

Flows out of Lake Muskoka into the Bala Reach have surpassed the flood warning levels of 280cms and flows are expected to remain high.

Flows in the South Branch of the Muskoka River have surpassed the lower flooding threshold and are expected to continue to remain high over the coming days.

It is expected that lower-lying portions of known flood-prone roads along river courses will be impacted to various degrees as river levels remain high. Other rivers in the District are currently receding from high flows resulting from rainfall received last week and snow melt in the upper portion of the watershed.

The North Branch of the Muskoka River remains above the lower flooding threshold, but flows have been decreasing steadily.

Residents within the Parry Sound-Muskoka area should keep a close watch on conditions, regularly check for updated messages and exercise caution around water bodies as flows and levels within lakes, rivers and streams remain high. Residents who have a historic susceptibility to flooding should consider taking action to secure or protect any property in flood-prone or vulnerable areas. This may include ensuring sump pumps are functioning and/or securing items along the shore line as water levels rise. Banks and shorelines adjacent to water bodies are extremely slippery and unstable. Residents and visitors should exercise caution while around water bodies and maintain close supervision of children and pets. MNRF also advises extreme caution when using forest access roads for outdoor activities as many are seasonally inundated with water, prone to washouts and may be impassible due to current water levels.

MNRF is closely monitoring the weather and developing watershed conditions. Further updates will be issued as appropriate.

Sandbags Available

Pre-filled sand bags for available free of charge at Fowler Construction located at 1206 Rosewarne Drive for use at affected Bracebridge properties.

Township of Muskoka Lakes has made available sand and bags for you to fill yourself at the Glen Orchard Public Works Yard, 3951 Muskoka Road 169.

 

banner image via Jussi Ollila